Privacy Policy

ALLIAGE has been in the market for over 70 years, through its brands Dabi Atlante, Saevo, D700, Saevo Medical and Eagle, and throughout this history it has always been guided by the protection and respect for the rights of its consumers. Here on our website, it couldn’t be different.

Therefore, we have developed a Privacy Policy that explains how we collect and use our Users’ data. It’s all listed here, so you don’t have to worry about our privacy practices and make sure that when you access the ALLIAGE website or sign up for any of our websites, the confidentiality and privacy of your data will be respected.

In addition to clarifying the types of data collected, the form, processing, storage and reason for its collection, we will inform you how the User can manage or delete its personal data. For this reason, we recommend that you read our Privacy Policy.

When using our Websites and/or our services, the User acknowledges and accepts the entirety of the terms and conditions of this Policy, and agrees to be bound by it, freely and spontaneously. Likewise, the User consents to the collection and use of their Personal Data by ALLIAGE, which may be stored/collected by us.

This Policy may be amended at any time, at the sole and exclusive discretion of ALLIAGE, provided that the rules established by Law 13.709/2018 (GDPL) are fully complied with.

If you have any questions, just contact us!

1. DEFINITIONS

The terms used in this Privacy Policy will have the following meanings:
Processing agents: the controller and the operator;

Anonymization: use of reasonable technical means available at the time of processing, through which data loses directly or indirectly possibility of association with an individual;

National authority: public administration body responsible for overseeing, implementing, and monitoring compliance with this Law throughout the national territory;

Database: structured set of personal data, established in one or several locations, in electronic or physical support;

Blocking: temporary suspension of any processing operation, by keeping personal data or database;

Consent: free, informed, and unequivocal expression by which the holder agrees to the processing of his/her personal data for a specific purpose;

Controller: individual or legal person, governed by public or private law, responsible for decisions regarding the processing of personal data;

Children and Adolescents: under the terms of the Child and Adolescent Statute, a child is considered to be a person under twelve years of age and an adolescent to be one between twelve and eighteen years of age;

ALLIAGE

Anonymized Data: data relating to the data subject that cannot be identified, considering the use of reasonable technical means available at the time of its processing;

Personal data: information related to an identified or identifiable natural person;

Sensitive personal data: personal data on racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, membership of a trade union or organization of a religious, philosophical, or political nature, data relating to health or sex life, genetic or biometric data, when linked to a natural person;

Deletion: deletion of data or a set of data stored in a database, regardless of the procedure used;

Person in Charge or DPO: person appointed by the controller and operator to act as a communication channel between the controller, data subjects and the National Data Protection Authority (NDPA);

Information: Anonymized Data that demonstrate the behavior of users on the websites, that is, the pages displayed and navigated by the user on the websites, their length of stay and the path taken;

IP: Internet Protocol, this is an address assigned to each device (mobile phone, personal computer, tablet, among others), in order to identify it on the world wide web;

General Personal Data Protection Law or GDPL: Law No. 13.709, of August 14, 2018, known as GDPL;
Operator: individual or legal person, governed by public or private law, who processes personal data on behalf of the controller;

Research body: body or entity of the direct or indirect public administration or non-profit legal entity of private law legally constituted under Brazilian laws, with headquarters and jurisdiction in the country, which includes in its institutional mission or in its social or statutory objective the basic or applied research of a historical, scientific, technological, or statistical nature;

Policy: Designation given to this Privacy Policy;

Personal data protection impact report: controller documentation that contains a description of the personal data processing processes that may generate risks to civil liberties and fundamental rights, as well as measures, safeguards, and risk mitigation mechanisms;

SAC: ALLIAGE’s Customer Service;

Holder: natural person to whom the processed personal data refers;

International data transfer: transfer of personal data to a foreign country or international organization of which the country is a member;

Processing: any operation carried out with personal data, such as those relating to the collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, archiving, storage, elimination, evaluation or control of information, modification, communication, transfer, diffusion or extraction;

Shared use of data: communication, dissemination, international transfer, interconnection of personal data or shared processing of personal data banks by public bodies and entities in the fulfillment of their legal competences, or between these and private entities, reciprocally, with specific authorization, to one or more processing modalities allowed by these public entities, or between private entities;

User(s), You or Owner: Natural person who browses the ALLIAGE Websites, holder of the personal data being processed;

Websites: ALLIAGE websites where this Policy is applicable, including their respective subdomains and hotsites, namely: Alliage.com.br; Alliage.mx.

2. DATA COLLECTION

ALLIAGE may collect Personal Data that includes, but is not limited to: name, marital status, data and personal document numbers (RG, CPF, CRO, functional identity number, passport, etc.), delivery address and geolocation, telephone numbers, email address, contact preferences, credit card information, the IP address of the User’s personal device/equipment, information about the pages viewed, length of stay and the path taken by the User on our Websites. This happens when the User creates an account, purchases a product, contacts us or responds to an online survey.

ALLIAGE may also collect Sensitive Personal Data from the User, especially those necessary for the creation of marketing campaigns, such as their personal preferences, football and/or other sports team supporters, among others, an opportunity in which we will inform you in advance, as well as we will collect your specific authorization, in its sole discretion, to do so.

The User may choose not to provide certain personal information, but in doing so, he/she will also lose access to specific functions and services of the website. We remind you that all personal information of customers or visitors who access this website will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

We also emphasize that our website uses an irreversible encryption system that protects your password and prevents ALLIAGE from accessing that information. In case you need to rescue the registered password, we offer recovery means by the email provided when creating your account.

Automatic information:

We also receive and archive information about your activities on our website and when User interact with us. This data is used to understand customer behavior and, consequently, improve the website experience, as well as the products, services offered and dissemination actions.

This information is collected anonymously to contribute to general site improvements. If the User is logged into the website with an email address and password, the data is collected in an identified way, to ensure the security of their transactions and the continuous improvement of their individual experience on the website.

We may also receive information about the User’s location. This data is used to provide personalized services such as advertisements, search results, technical assistance suggestions and any other content.

Location services will only be activated with the User’s permission, and may be subject to the specific policies of the device in use and the actions of previously installed and permitted applications. We recommend that the User authorizes location services to ensure a complete browsing experience on the websites, and access to specific features.

Information from email:

When we send an email to the User, we receive confirmations of when the User receives, opens and clicks on parts of the content. This helps us to make communication more efficient, helping to choose useful and relevant information.

Personal Data of Children and Adolescents:

ALLIAGE recommends that the Websites not be accessed or, in any other way, used by Children or Adolescents. Therefore, we recommend that parents or legal guardians do not allow Children or Adolescents to use our Websites and/or virtual services.

But, if any Personal Data of Children or Adolescents is (i) accidentally collected by ALLIAGE, (ii) provided voluntarily by the Owner under age and/or (iii) ALLIAGE is induced to error in the collection of Personal Data by the Child or Adolescent, as soon as the data subject’s status and age are confirmed, such Personal Data will be immediately deleted from our databases.

Finally, pursuant to paragraph 3 of article 14 of the GDPL: Personal data from children may be collected without the consent referred to in § 1 of this article when the collection is necessary to contact the parents or the legal guardian, used only once and without storage, or for their protection, and in no case may be transferred to a third party without the consent referred to in § 1 of this article.

3. COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES:

Our website uses “cookies” and other technologies, such as pixel tag. These tools act as unique identifiers that we transfer to your device to identify you and thus provide you with personalized functions, making your ALLIAGE experience more personal and convenient.

These technologies are important to help us analyze trends and understand the behavior of Users, as they generate information such as which parts of the website were most accessed, advertising results and the effectiveness of web searches.

You can prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, enable notifications of receipt of a new cookie, or disable them all at once. These instructions are usually indicated in the “Help” function of almost all browsers.

We recommend that the User does not deactivate or reject our cookies, because they guarantee access to some essential functionalities of the website.

4. INFORMATION SECURITY

The information that the User provides to our website (such as passwords and credit card number) is private. Our environment is completely protected, because no data travels over the network without being encrypted: all information is encrypted using a Secure Sockets Layers (SSL) certificate, issued by Certisign, and stored in an internal environment or in the cloud in a datacenter, accessible exclusive to ALLIAGE.

5. INFORMATION SHARING

ALLIAGE will not disclose and/or assign the Personal Data and/or Sensitive Personal Data of its Users to third parties that do not have a legal relationship with ALLIAGE, through a contract, for example. Thus, we may share your Personal Data and/or Sensitive Personal Data with third parties that perform functions for ALLIAGE, such as employees, data storage and processing servers, companies contracted to perform marketing services, among others, who will act on behalf of ALLIAGE as Operators, which will have obligations of secrecy, confidentiality and protection of Personal Data. At no time will ALLIAGE sell the data of its Users.

We remind you that this information granted or collected also responds to the Service Provider’s Privacy Policy.

ALLIAGE will only make personal data information available to third parties when it believes such release is necessary to comply with the law, perform the contract, or to protect the rights, property or safety of ALLIAGE, users, customers or third parties.

This also includes the exchange of information with other companies and organizations in order to protect against fraud and reduce credit risks – which does not allow the disclosure of personal data of customers for commercial purposes, because as explained above, ALLIAGE will never sell data of its Users.

If requested by a competent authority in the fulfillment of its legal attributions, or by order, decree, regulation or governmental rule, or in case of violations or suspected violations of this or the Law, ALLIAGE may be required to provide the Information and Personal Data that are stored in our possession. ALLIAGE, however, undertakes to strictly disclose the Information and Personal Data requested to achieve the required purposes.

Anonymized Data, such as statistical reports on access, use of the Website (and other Information) and market trends, which do not reveal the identity of Users, may also be shared with ALLIAGE’s subcontractors or business partners.

As ALLIAGE develops and grows, which may be through, but not limited to, a corporate transaction, such as an acquisition, merger, spin-off or through the sale or purchase of companies, products and/or assets, the Data Subject’s Personal Data may be transferred. In such transactions, Personal Information and Data about customers and Users is generally one of the transferable assets of the business.

6. USER RIGHTS

In full respect of Law 13.709/2018 (GDPL), ALLIAGE respects and guarantees the User at any time and upon request:
a: Confirmation of the existence of processing;

b: access to data;

c: correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;

d: anonymization, blocking or elimination of unnecessary, excessive or processed data in violation of the provisions of the GDPL;

e: data portability to another service or product provider, upon express request, in accordance with the regulation of the national authority, observing commercial and industrial secrets;

f: deletion of personal data processed with the consent of the holder, except in the cases provided for in article 16 of this Law;

g: information on public and private entities with which the controller shared data use;

h: information about the possibility of not providing consent and about the consequences of denial;

i: revocation of consent, pursuant to § 5 of article 8 of this Law.
Requests will be processed within the shortest time possible and legally permitted. We clarify that in cases of request for deletion of Personal Data, we will respect the minimum storage period of Information and Personal Data of Users of Internet applications, determined by Brazilian legislation.It is important to clarify that the deletion of the User’s Personal Data will automatically imply the deletion of any user account created on our Website, as well as all data of their financial transactions generated within this environment.
If you need any assistance to exercise your rights, please contact us!

7. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND/OR SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA
Personal Data and/or Sensitive Personal Data will be kept by ALLIAGE for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes set out in the GDPL and in this Policy, or even eventually required to delete said data by the User, when possible and applicable. In this case, even after the deletion request, ALLIAGE may keep the Personal Data stored for the statute of limitations established by law.

8. CHANGES TO THE ALLIAGE PRIVACY POLICY
The terms of our Privacy Policy may change, without prior notice, which will be recorded on this page. However, ALLIAGE will always respect the terms of the General Data Protection Law, and determinations of the National Data Protection Authority – NDPA. In any case, we recommend that Users access this Policy regularly.

9. CONTACTS
To contact ALLIAGE regarding this Privacy Policy, requests for access, removal or correction/modification of Personal Data, please contact us through the following contact channels:

Email: canalconfidencial@alliage-global.com;
Phones: (16) 3512-3723 or (16) 3512-1313; or
Postal: Rodovia Abrão Assed, S/N, Km 53, District of Recreio Anhanguera, in the city of Ribeirão Preto/SP, in the care of the Legal Department.

10. LEGISLATION AND VALIDITY
This Policy will be governed and interpreted in accordance with the Laws of the Federative Republic of Brazil, especially the General Personal Data Protection Law, regardless of the laws in force in other countries and territories.
This policy has been in effect since September 2020, with no updates subsequent to that date, so far.

 

© Alliage Global 2022 - Todos os direitos reservados | Privacy Policy